Your Subtitle text
CODIAEUM...better known as Croton...a fact I did not know many years ago while taking my licensure exam.  Since then, this plant has served as my personal reminder to always challenge myself, to continue learning, and to encourage others to do the same.

The Challenge Coin, started during World War I, is given to a group of people who share a commonality or goal - in this case, individuals who have influenced or helped me on my journey.  The purpose is to act as a reminder of the goal and bring the group closer together.  You must familiarize yourself with the list of recipients, find ways to meet them and "challenge" them to produce the coin.  (It is to be carried with you at all times.)  If the "challenged" can not produce their coin right away, they owe the "challenger" a drink of their choice.  If the "challenged" does produce their coin, the "challenger" buys!


Now that there are two coins (BAMBOO is the sequel), remember that you can be challenged by EITHER coin!
The CHALLENGE is to:
    Communicate your thoughts,
   Organize an event or activity,
   Deliver on your promises,
   Inspire others to participate,
   Assist others with their ideas, and
   Educate by sharing what you know
yoU
   Mentor!


Who are your mentors? 
Are you a mentor to anyone?

My mentors are:

Morgan "Bill" Evans,
Paul Comstock,
Dr. "Doc" Bruce Hamilton,
Mike Lin,
Jerre Kirk and
Bill Tyson.



Who else has the coin?

IN ALASKA:
Lori Eddie Schanche, ASLA; Municipality of Anchorage


IN ARIZONA:
Dean Chambers, ASLA; J2 Eng. & Env. Design

IN CALIFORNIA:
Alan Luxmore; Fix This Yard
Amy Devers; Fix This Yard
Andy Bowden, ASLA; Land Concern
Brian Lin; Architect
Cal Walsten; Walt Disney Imagineering
Darren Solano, ASLA
David Dahlke; Walt Disney Imagineering
Dennis Otsuji, FASLA; ONA, Inc.
Dick Zweifel, FASLA; Cal Poly, SLO
F. Chris Dimond, FASLA; PWP
Jennifer Mok; Walt Disney Imagineering
John King, Honorary ASLA
John Greenlee
John Shields; Walt Disney Imagineering
Keith Wilson, ASLA; Beals Alliance
Michael Madsen, ASLA
Pat Caughey, FASLA; Wimmer Yamamada & Caughey
Peter Walker, FASLA
Phil Schenkel; Walt Disney Imagineering
Stephanie Landregan, FASLA
Tom Donnelly, ASLA; ValleyCrest
Xuan Tan, USC Grad Student

IN COLORADO:
Angela Dye, FASLA; A Dye Design
Erin Degutis, ASLA; AECOM
Russel Adsit, ASLA; Internat'l Erosion Control Assoc.

IN CONNECTICUT:
Aris Stalis, ASLA; BSC Group
Tom Tavella, FASLA; BSC TerraSphere


IN GEORGIA:
Adam Ragsdale, ASLA; Kennedy Ragsdale & Assoc.

Ed Czyscon, ASLA; MACTEC
Michael Dirr, Honorary ASLA; UGA

IN HAWAII:
Liz Fischer, ASLA

IN IDAHO:
Jonathan Mueller, FASLA; Architects West


IN ILLINOIS:
Bernie Jacobs, FASLA; Jacobs/Ryan Associates
Don Molnar, FASLA
John Norquist, Honorary ASLA; CNU
Terry Ryan, FASLA; Ryan Associates
Vince Bellafiore, FASLA; University of Illinois

IN INDIANA:
Mark Munley, Honorary ASLA
Scott Siefker, ASLA; HNTB
Sean Rotar, ASLA

IN IOWA:
Gary Scott, FASLA; West Des Moines Parks & Rec.


IN KANSAS:
Chip Winslow, FASLA

IN KENTUCKY:
Scott Southall, ASLA; CDP Engineers


IN lOUISIANA:
Chad Danos, ASLA; Brown + Danos

IN MARYLAND:
David Myers, ASLA; University of Maryland
Kurt Bluemel
Stephanie Demchik, ASLA; John E. Harms, Jr Assoc.

IN MASSACHUSETTS:
Stephen Hamwey, Honorary ASLA; Sasaki Associates

IN MINNESOTA:
Ellen Stewart, ASLA; Landscape Architect
Gina Bonsignore, ASLA; Landscape Architect
Jamie Csizmadia, ASLA; Kern-Coleman & Co.
Joni Giese, ASLA; SRF Consulting
Todd Wichman, FASLA;  Landscape Architect 

IN MISSISSIPPI:
Sadik Artunc, FASLA

IN MISSOURI:
Chris Moon, ASLA; SWT Design
Hunter Beckham, ASLA; SWT Design
Scott Emmelkamp, ASLA; Woolpert, Inc

IN NEBRASKA:
Connie Spellman, Honorary ASLA
Dennis Bryers, ASLA; Omaha Parks & Rec.

IN NEW YORK:
Dave Cutter, ASLA
Dick Powell, ASLA; NY State Dept of Public Svc.
Len Hopper, FASLA
Mike Haas, ASLA; Haas Landscape Architects
Susannah Drake, ASLA; DLandstudio

IN NORTH CAROLINA:
Bill Eubanks, FASLA; Urban Edge Studio
Juanita Shearer-Swink, FASLA; Triangle Transit
Matt Langston, ASLA; Landworks Design Group
Perry Howard, FASLA; NC A&T State University
Rodney Swink, FASLA
Susan Hatchell, FASLA
Zeke Cooper, Student ASLA

IN OHIO:
Eric Sauer, ASLA; Cyp Studios
Jeannie Martin, FASLA; Cyp Studios
William Behnke, FASLA; Behnke Associates

IN OKLAHOMA:
Brian Dougherty, FASLA; OK City Community Foundation

IN OREGON:
Nancy Buley, Honorary ASLA

IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Carl Keleman, FASLA; KMS Design Group
Don Leslie, FASLA; Penn State University
Jivey Rivas, Nancy Glass Productions
Laurie Olin, FASLA; OLIN

IN SOUTH CAROLINA:
Chris Thompson, ASLA; Nature Forms
David Lycke, ASLA; HLA, Inc.

IN TEXAS:
Tom Alves, ASLA; Teague Nall and Perkins


IN VERMONT:
Jim Donovan, ASLA; Wilbur Smith Associates

IN VIRGINIA:
Dennis Carmichael, FASLA; EDAW
Patrick Miller, FASLA
Terry Clements, ASLA; Virginia Polytech

IN WASHINGTON:
Don Brigham, Jr., FASLA
Duane Dietz, ASLA; Jones & Jones

IN WISCONSIN:
Arnold Alanen, Honorary ASLA; Univ. of Wisconsin
Karol Kulas, ASLA; Plant Associates, Inc
Pam Linn, ASLA; Waukesha County Dept. of Parks & Land Use
Shawn Kelly, FASLA
THE COIN


Only 300 exist...
Who has the coin?


Natalie Evans for Morgan "Bill" Evans, FASLA
Paul Comstock, FASLA
Doc Hamilton, ASLA
Mike Lin
Bill Tyson
Jerre Kirk
Juan Carlos Vila, Vila & Son; www.vila-n-son.com
Rick Leal, Vila & Son

IN FLORIDA:
Harold Worthington, My Husband
Adam Thompson, Cornerstone
Andrew Sheppard, ASLA
Andy Gardiner, Candidate for FL Senate, Dist. 9
Art Belanger, Walt Disney Imagineering
Ben Bolusky, CEO of FNGLA
Bill Baker, FASLA
Bill Butler, ASLA
Bill Main, Landscape Forms
Billy Butterfield, FNGLA
Senator Bob Graham, Honorary ASLA
Brent Hoover, Hoover Pumping Systems
Brett Nein, ASLA
Brian Traylor, ASLA; Landscape Architect
Buford Davis, ASLA
Carlos Richardson, FAMU Student ASLA
Charles Drago, DBPR Secretary
Cheryl Edwardson, Artist
Chris Flagg, ASLA
Chris Orion, Nancy Glass Productions
W. Christian Busk, ASLA; Landscape Architect
Claudia Fajardo, Vila & Son
Collene Walter, ASLA; Kilday & Associates
Dain Charbonneau, Vila & Son
Dan Burden
Danika Randolph, ASLA; Buford Davis & Associates
Dave Farley, ASLA; PBS&J
Dave Schultz, Floraland
David Driapsa, ASLA; Landscape Architect
David Drylie, ASLA; GreenImage
David Fern, Event Pro-SSS
David Ferris, ASLA; DVF Golf Design
David Milligan, FASLA; Landscape Architect
Derick Taylor, ASLA
Diana Almodovar
Don Rhyne, Sesco Lighting
Donna Hoover, Hoover Pumping Systems
Doug Smith, ASLA
Ed Huckery, Vila & Son
EJ Bolduc, ASLA; Buford Davis & Associates
Emily O'Mahoney, ASLA; Gentile, Holloway & O'Mahoney
Eric Eisnaugle, Candidate for FL State Rep., Dist. 40
Erin Coates, Vila & Son
Gavin Cain, Associate ASLA
George Fogg, FASLA
George Gentile, FASLA; Gentile, Holloway & O'Mahoney
George Smith, ASLA
Glenn Acomb, FASLA
Helen Hendry
Herman Nadal, UF Student ASLA
Hitesh Mehta, FASLA
Ismael Ranzola, ASLA; Walt Disney Imagineering
Ivan Vila, Vila & Son
Ivy Clinton, ASLA
J. Roland Lieber, FASLA; Landscape Architect
James Wallace, Rotary; ValleyCrest
Jan Stern, ASLA
Jeff Borick, ASLA
Jeff Brophy, ASLA
Jeff Caster, FASLA; FDOT
Jim Gerace, Landscape Architect
Jim Ward, ASLA
Joanne Lavner, Arborist
Joe Lalli, FASLA; EDSA
Joe Parinella, ASLA
John Madison, owner John Madison Landscape
Jon Costello, REP Law
Jon O'Keefe, Vila & Son
Jon Seymour, FASLA; Landscape Architect
Jonathan Haigh, ASLA
Josephine Burns, GAP Architectural Products
Kaley Dunlap, UF Student ASLA
Karen Harter, FAMU Student ASLA
Keith O'Neil, Vila & Son
Kellie Moore, GAP Architectural Products
Ken Morris, Vila & Son
Kenn Bates, ASLA; Morris Architects
Kevin Boyett, ASLA
Kevin Cavaioli, FASLA
Kona Gray, ASLA; EDSA
Kristen Cornwell, UF Student ASLA
Laurie Friedlander, Associate ASLA
Lee McNeil, Williams Company
Linda Adams, COO of FNGLA 
Margie Menduni, REP Law
Mary Bates, ASLA; Landscape Architect
Max Spann, ASLA; Landscape Architect
Michael Hanley, Rotary
Michael Pape, ASLA
Michael Vanatta, Environmental Turf
Michelle Butt, Rotary
Mike Miller, ASLA; Ewseychik, Rice & Miller
Mike Oliver, FASLA
Nancy Prine, ASLA
Patrick Hodges, ASLA
Paul Crawford, ASLA, City of Jacksonville
Paul Kissinger, FASLA; EDSA
Phil Graham, Jr, FASLA; Phil Graham Studio
Raymond Jungles, FASLA
Richard Hereford, Landscape Forms
Richard Rome, ASLA; FAMU School of Arch., Professor
Richard Tindell, ASLA; JRL Design
Richard Truitt, ASLA; Landscape Architect
Rick Conant, FASLA; Foster Conant & Associates
Robert Bowden, Director Harry P. Leu Gardens
Robin O'Donnell, Rotary
Rodner Wright, AIA; FAMU School of Arch., Dean
Romy Baesens, Global RCBI
Ron Janssen, Rotary
Roy S. Rood, Honorary ASLA
Sandra Ortiz, GAP Architectural Products
Commissioner Scott Boyd
Scott Fay, Rood Landscape & Treasure Coast Irrigation
Scott Randolph, Candidate for FL State Rep., Dist. 36
Scott Travis, ValleyCrest
Serena Maldonado, Vila & Son
Shawn Kalbli, ASLA; Wood + Partners
Steve Menton, REP Law
Steve Trudnak, FASLA; Johnson Engineering
Sue Fern, Event Pro-SSS
Ted Baker, FASLA
Theresa Artuso, ASLA
Todd McCurdy, FASLA
Tom Balling, Rood Landscape & Treasure Coast Irr.
Tyler Guettler, Associate ASLA
Wayne Kiser, ASLA

IN NEW JERSEY:
Dot Grobelmy, My Mom
Mike Grobelmy, My Dad
Bruce Davies, ASLA; Davies Associates

Connie & John Webster, ASLA
Eric Goldstein, ASLA
Jeff Grob, ASLA; Stantec Consulting
LauraLawson,RutgersUniversityProf.
Stephen Somers, Rutgers University Student
Prof. Steven Handel, Honorary ASLA
Roy DeBoer, FASLA; Rutgers University, Prof. Emeritus
Roy Dunn, FASLA; Landscape Architect

IN WASHINGTON, D.C.:
Ann Looper, Managing Director Publishing/Resource ASLA
Barbara Deutsch, ASLA; Executive Director LAF
Barbara Drobins, Director Member Services ASLA
Charles Birnbaum, FASLA
Clark Ebbert, Manager Education Program ASLA
Darwina Neal, FASLA; Landscape Architect
Jeff B. Speck, Honorary ASLA
Jonathan Jarvis, Honorary ASLA; Nat'l Park Service
Julia Lent, Director Government Affairs ASLA
Mary Hanson, Executive Administrator ASLA
Maxine Artis, Manager Member Services ASLA
Nancy Somerville, Executive Director ASLA
Rob Tilson, FASLA
Robert Mather
Roxanne Blackwell
Susan Cahill-Aylward, Honorary ASLA
Vice-Commandant Sally Brice-O'Hara

IN AUSTRIA:
Dr. Peter Kühn; Rotary - Linz
Dr. Werner Ott; Rotary - Vienna

IN CANADA:
Cameron Man, FASLA
Robert Kakaygessick, Jr; Artist

IN NEW ZEALAND:
Dr. Diane Menzies, IFLA President

IN TURKEY:
Cagatay Seckin, Professor; Istanbul Technical Univ.
Website Builder