Your Subtitle text

BAMBOO 

The Challenge Coin, started during World War I, is given to a group of people who share a commonality or goal - in this case, individuals who have influenced or helped me on my journey.  The purpose is to act as a reminder of the goal and bring the group closer together.  You must familiarize yourself with the list of recipients, find ways to meet them and "challenge" them to produce the coin.  (It is to be carried with you at all times.)  If the "challenged" can not produce their coin right away, they owe the "challenger" a drink of their choice.  If the "challenged" does produce their coin, the "challenger" buys! 


This Challenge Coin, sequel to CODIAEUM, is for the purpose of honoring some of the people who have supported me as a Landscape Architect and volunteer for the American Society of Landscape Architects.  It is also to encourage others to be supportive of their friends and colleagues.

Bamboo is my plant of choice to represent my "support" system because of its strength, tenacity and vigor.  Each person named on this coin embodies these qualities and has been an important part of my life for many years.


There are only 300 of these coins.  They will be disbursed throughout my three-year term as Trustee for the Florida Chapter.  And remember, there is another set of 300 coins out there and they are a part of this challenge as well!

.
.
.
.
.

IN MAINE:

Steve Rubble, ASLA

IN MARYLAND:

Bob Alter, ASLA; Maryland Chapter Trustee
Om Khurjekar, ASLA; Maryland Chapter Past-President
Rich Centolella, ASLA; EDSA
Stan Skalka, Honorary ASLA; Victor Stanley

IN MASSACHUSETTS:

Marion Pressley, FASLA
Tom Doolittle, ASLA; Boston Chapter Trustee

IN MICHIGAN:

Pam Blough, FASLA

Vanessa Warren, ASLA; Michigan Chapter Trustee

IN MINNESOTA:

Mike McGarvey, ASLA; Minnesota Chapter Trustee

IN MISSISSIPPI:

IN MISSOURI:

Hunter Beckham, ASLA; St Louis Chapter Trustee
Jade Liska, ASLA
Stephen Ibendahl, ASLA

IN MONTANA:

Jolene Rieck, ASLA; ID/MT Chapter Trustee

IN NEBRASKA:

IN NEVADA:

Danny McElmurray, ASLA; Nevada Chapter Trustee

IN NEW HAMPSHIRE:

IN NEW JERSEY:

Bruce Davies, ASLA; New Jersey Chapter Trustee
Ellen Gallagher
Esther Lim; Student, Rutgers University
Grace Kinney
Janine St. Jacques, Student ASLA; Rutgers University
Mai Thy Bui: Student, Rutgers University
Maria Torres, Student ASLA; Rutgers University
Mark Lacey; Student; Rutgers University

IN NEW MEXICO:

Chris Green, ASLA; NM Chapter Trustee

Greg Miller, ASLA; ASLA VP Membership

IN NEW YORK:

Adrian Smith, ASLA; NY Chapter Trustee

Dave Cutter, ASLA; NY Upstate Chapter Trustee
Elena Brescia

Karen Phillips, FASLA

Richard Hawks, FASLA; ASLA VP Education

IN NORTH CAROLINA:

Matt Langston, ASLA; NC Chapter Trustee

Susan Hatchell, FASLA; ASLA President
Wendy Miller

IN NORTH DAKOTA:

IN OHIO:

Eric Sauer, ASLA; Ohio Chapter Trustee
Jack Rosenberger, ASLA
Jerry Smith, ASLA 
Karen McCoy, ASLA
Richard Heriford, Landscape Forms
Rick Espe, ASLA
Tim Schmalenberger, ASLA

IN OKLAHOMA:

Scott Howard, ASLA; Oklahoma Chapter Trustee

IN OREGON:

Dave Walters, ASLA; Oregon Chapter Trustee

IN PENNSYLVANIA:

Carl Keleman, FASLA

Don Leslie, FASLA; ASLA Parliamentarian

Lisa Kunst Vavro, ASLA; PA/DE Chapter Trustee
Mary Yates, ASLA; Temple University

IN RHODE ISLAND:

Colgate Searle, FASLA; RI Chapter Trustee
Karen Beck, FASLA

IN SOUTH CAROLINA:

David Lycke, ASLA; SC Chapter Trustee
Robert Hewitt, ASLA; Clemson University

IN SOUTH DAKOTA:

Michael Stanley, ASLA; Great Plains Chapter Trustee

IN TENNESSEE:

Caron Beard, ASLA; Tennessee Chapter Trustee

IN TEXAS:

Randy Phillips, ASLA; Texas Chapter Trustee

IN UTAH:

Mark Vlasic, ASLA; Utah Chapter Trustee

IN VERMONT:

Ann Milovsoroff, FASLA
Stephan Plunkard, FASLA; VT Chapter Trustee

IN VIRGINIA:

Lynn Crump, ASLA; Virginia Chapter Trustee

Ron Kagawa, ASLA; Potomac Chapter Trustee

Vaughn Rinner, FASLA; ASLA VP Finance

IN WASHINGTON:

Don Benson, ASLA; WA Chapter Trustee
Scott Jarnagin, Microsoft

IN WASHINGTON, D.C.:

Ann Looper; ASLA Managing Director

ASLA Archives
Barbara Drobins; ASLA Director
Bill Aylward

Mary Hanson, Honorary ASLA

Michael O'Brien, ASLA Corporate Treasurer

Nancy Somerville, Honorary ASLA

Terry Poltrack; ASLA Director

IN WEST VIRGINIA:

Mike Hasenmyer, ASLA; WV Chapter Trustee

IN WISCONSIN:

Pam Linn, ASLA; Wisconsin Chapter Trustee

IN WYOMING:

IN MEXICO:
Desiree Martinez, International ASLA; IFLA

IN CANADA:
Peter Briggs, CSLA

Who has the coins?

Theresa Artuso, ASLA
Kenn Bates, FASLA
Mary Bates, FASLA
George Gentile, FASLA
J. Roland "Jack" Lieber, FASLA
Steve Trudnak, FASLA
.
.
.
.
.

www.ROODlandscape.com

Roy Rood, Honorary ASLA

Scott Fay, ROOD Landscape, LLC

Tom Balling, ROOD Landscape, LLC

IN ALABAMA:

Ryan Collins, ASLA; Alabama Chapter Trustee

IN ALASKA:

Dwayne Adams, FASLA
Tamas Deak, ASLA; Alaska Chapter Trustee

IN ARIZONA:

Dean Chambers, ASLA; Arizona Chapter Trustee
Jim Coffman, ASLA

IN ARKANSAS:

Melissa Evans, ASLA
Travis Brooks, ASLA; Arkansas Chapter Trustee

IN CALIFORNIA:

Andy Bowden, ASLA; CA Southern Chapter Trustee

Barbara Nazarewicz, Student ASLA

David Spencer; ADMI

Dot Roy; ADMI

Ed Romeo; ADMI

Glen Schmidt, ASLA; San Diego Chapter Trustee

Stephanie Landregan, FASLA; ASLA VP Gov't Affairs

Susan Cowan; ADMI
Tom Donnelly, ValleyCrest

Walter Wrobleski; ADMI

IN COLORADO:

Erin Degutis, ASLA; AECOM

Mark Tabor, ASLA; Colorado Chapter Trustee

Ryan Sotirakis, Student ASLA

IN CONNECTICUT:

Bill Pollack, ASLA; CT Chapter President

Jeff Olszewski, ASLA; CT Chapter Pres.Elect

Robert Golde, ASLA; Connecticut Chapter Trustee
Kara Tavella

Tom Tavella, FASLA; ASLA President-elect
Whitney Talcott, FASLA

IN DELAWARE:

IN FLORIDA:

Adam McGuire, ASLA
Andrew Schmidt, ASLA

Andrew Sheppard, ASLA
Andy Dance, ASLA

Bill Boyd; Boyd Nurseries

Bill McCollum; Fmr FL Attorney General

Bill Robinson; ADMI
Bob Grist, FASLA
Brad Smith, ASLA

Brittany Algero, Student ASLA

Charles Van Zant; FL Representative District 21

Charlie Christ; Past-Governor of Florida

Christopher Gumbrecht; Legoland
Dan Donelin, FASLA
Daniel Webster, US House of Representatives
Danny Bulemore, ASLA

David Wicham, ASLA

David Young, ASLA

Diana Ferguson; REP

Don Rhyne; Sesco Lighting

Emily O'Mahoney, ASLA; FL Chapter Pres.Elect

Emily Sturm, Student ASLA

Eric Gilbey, ASLA; Vectorworks
Gail Boorman, FASLA

Garrett Bess; Congressman Webster's Office

George Jiminez; Hunter Irrigation
Glen Herbert, FASLA
Greg Bryla, ASLA

Greg Evers; FL Senator District 2

Hitesh Mehta, FASLA

Jacqueline Albarran; SKA Architect

Jeff Brophy, ASLA

Jeff Caster, FASLA; FL DOT
Jenny Bryla, ASLA

Jenny Solomon; Senator Nelson's Office

Jimmy Patronis; FL Representative District 6
Jon Champlin, Associate ASLA

Jose Juan Terrasa-Soler; EnviroDesign Studio
Kay Williams, FASLA
Keith Becker, ASLA
Ken Farrington

Ken Sussman, ASLA

Lake Ray; FL Senator District 17

Laura Minns; Planner
Lewis Aqui, ASLA

Lori Berman; FL Representative District 86

Marco Larrea, ASLA; EDSA

Mark Friedrich; Excelsa Gardens

Mark Koenig, Student ASLA

Masahiro Taguchi, ASLA; EDSA

Matt Allen, Associate ASLA; MorrisTerra

Matthew Lewis, ASLA; Raymond Jungles, Inc

Michael Cain, Student ASLA
Michael Kroll
Mike Miller, ASLA

Mike Prevost, ASLA; Prevost Stamper Irrigation
Neal Schafers, ASLA

Pam Lulich, ASLA
Paul Kissinger, FASLA
Randy Ramon, ASLA

Richard Kesselring, Sr, ASLA
Scott Girard, ASLA

Steve Stewart, ASLA
Storey Musgrave, Astronaut

Syd Kitson; CEO Kitson & Partners

IN GEORGIA:

Ed Czyscon, ASLA; ASLA VP Professional Practice

Gregg Hudspeth, ASLA; Georgia Chapter Trustee
Quynh Pham

IN HAWAII:

Chris Dacus, ASLA

IN IDAHO:

Jonathan Mueller, FASLA; ASLA President

IN ILLINOIS:

Elen Deming, ASLA; University of Illinois
Keven Graham, ASLA; Illinois Chapter Trustee

IN INDIANA:

Scott Siefker, ASLA; Indiana Chapter Trustee

IN IOWA:

Chris Della Vedova, ASLA; Iowa Chapter Past-Trustee

Gary Scott, FASLA; ASLA Past-President
Matt Carlile, ASLA; Iowa Chapter Trustee

IN KANSAS:

Rick Howell, ASLA; Prairie Gateway Chapter Trustee

IN KENTUCKY:

Horst Schach, FASLA; Kentucky Chapter Trustee

IN LOUISIANA:

Chad Danos, ASLA

Haley Blakeman, ASLA; LA Chapter Pres.Elect

Shannon Blakeman, ASLA; LA Chapter President

Stephan Shurtz, ASLA; Louisiana Chapter Trustee

 

IN THE BAHAMAS:

Farris Kincaid
Jim Kwasnowski
Jeannette Dunlap
Jeff Ballew
Jim Mosko
Maggie Dunlap
Tom Dunlap
Tommy Jones

 

IN CHINA:

Curt Saunders
Cyrus Chong
Eric Goodman
Gary Gold
James Brown
Jeff Compass
Joe Vernola
Kirra Tickell
Lachlan Hill
Lisa Gray
Rachel Yap
Rich Rhoades
Roberto Callermo
Simon Farmer
Wen Jun 'Samuel'
Zhang Yong
Zhou Ying
Zou Ji

 

Website Builder